S&P 500 momentum screen
Momentum Candidates
Top 20 stocks with positive price direction, above-average volume, healthy technical structure, and follow-through across 5-day, 1-month and 3-month returns.
Target List
Volume-backed accumulation leads the current run.
| # | Stock | Read | Score | Trend | Vol vs Avg | 1D | 5D | 1M | 3M | vs 50D | vs 200D | Flow | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LW Lamb Weston | AVolume-backed accumulation Check whether the move has a fundamental catalyst or just one-day enthusiasm. | 87.6 | uptrend | +73.0% | +2.0% | +8.4% | +9.9% | +14.0% | +6.8% | +15.9% | ACCUMULATION | $53.02 |
| 2 | MDT Medtronic | AVolume-backed accumulation Check whether the move has a fundamental catalyst or just one-day enthusiasm. | 86.8 | uptrend | +224.1% | +1.3% | +6.5% | +0.5% | +18.8% | +4.3% | +6.8% | ACCUMULATION | $94.23 |
| 3 | IFF International Flavors & Fragrances | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 80.4 | uptrend | +21.8% | +1.6% | +5.7% | +7.4% | +20.0% | +5.8% | +16.4% | ACCUMULATION | $89.62 |
| 4 | ABBV AbbVie | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 79.8 | uptrend | +21.7% | +3.3% | +4.4% | +8.3% | +15.8% | +9.0% | +21.6% | ACCUMULATION | $283.52 |
| 5 | MTD Mettler Toledo | AExtended momentum Entry timing is the first risk; wait for a pullback or a tighter base. | 78.6 | uptrend | +14.8% | +0.7% | +5.1% | +25.2% | +22.4% | +12.5% | +21.7% | ACCUMULATION | $1,609 |
| 6 | IEX IDEX Corporation | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 78 | uptrend | +19.2% | +0.6% | +2.3% | +7.4% | +7.1% | +3.5% | +12.2% | ACCUMULATION | $238.75 |
| 7 | ELV Elevance Health | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 77.7 | uptrend | +17.8% | +0.7% | +6.5% | +0.9% | +0.3% | +6.7% | +16.1% | ACCUMULATION | $428.09 |
| 8 | DIS Walt Disney Company (The) | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 76 | uptrend | +6.9% | +0.4% | +1.7% | +0.4% | +13.7% | +3.0% | +5.2% | ACCUMULATION | $109.00 |
| 9 | DHR Danaher Corporation | APositive momentum Confirm the catalyst and valuation before treating the setup as actionable. | 75.8 | uptrend | +15.0% | +0.8% | +3.6% | +10.6% | +12.9% | +6.0% | +11.7% | LEAN ACCUM | $224.72 |
| 10 | EXPD Expeditors International | AClean momentum setup Look for revenue, margin or sector confirmation behind the technical setup. | 75 | uptrend | +0.9% | +0.6% | +1.2% | +1.4% | +10.2% | +4.5% | +19.6% | ACCUMULATION | $196.38 |
| 11 | CME CME Group | BEarly turn candidate Needs 50-day/200-day confirmation; a rally can fail before becoming an uptrend. | 73.2 | rally | +15.7% | +2.7% | +2.6% | +1.8% | +17.2% | +4.9% | +2.6% | ACCUMULATION | $285.59 |
| 12 | ACN Accenture | BEarly turn candidate Needs 50-day/200-day confirmation; a rally can fail before becoming an uptrend. | 72.7 | rally | +15.6% | +0.7% | +3.1% | +10.2% | +59.8% | +15.0% | +11.2% | ACCUMULATION | $214.96 |
| 13 | FAST Fastenal | BFresh uptrend Needs follow-through on better volume to move from watchlist to priority work. | 70.8 | uptrend | +2.7% | +1.1% | +3.0% | +5.2% | +13.7% | +3.3% | +11.7% | NEUTRAL | $52.00 |
| 14 | BIIB Biogen | BVolume-backed move Volume flow is the caution flag; confirm buyers are in control before advancing it. | 69.9 | uptrend | +27.1% | +1.7% | +5.5% | +7.1% | +21.3% | +6.8% | +18.2% | DISTRIBUTION | $232.83 |
| 15 | TECH Bio-Techne | BPositive momentum Confirm the catalyst and valuation before treating the setup as actionable. | 69.4 | uptrend | +10.0% | +0.0% | +0.1% | +0.3% | +1.8% | +0.2% | +15.8% | NEUTRAL | $72.50 |
| 16 | WAT Waters Corporation | BVolume-backed move Volume flow is the caution flag; confirm buyers are in control before advancing it. | 68.6 | uptrend | +26.3% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +6.6% | +16.1% | +4.4% | +19.5% | DISTRIBUTION | $436.65 |
| 17 | KR Kroger | CEarly turn candidate Needs 50-day/200-day confirmation; a rally can fail before becoming an uptrend. | 58.9 | rally | +2.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% | +3.6% | +7.4% | +7.8% | -0.6% | LEAN DIST | $63.09 |
How The Screen Works
The screen starts with S&P 500 stocks whose 1-day, 5-day, 1-month and 3-month returns are all positive. It keeps names in an uptrend or an early rally, requires volume above the stock's average, then ranks candidates by trend health, recent follow-through, volume confirmation, accumulation/distribution flow, and whether the stock is already stretched above the 50-day and 200-day moving averages.
Read Labels
Clean momentum setup: uptrend, positive recent returns, accumulation, not badly stretched.
Volume-backed move: price is rising on unusual volume, but flow needs confirmation.
Early turn candidate: price has turned up before the 50-day/200-day trend fully confirms.
Extended momentum: strong tape, but entry timing is the first risk.
This is a research-priority screen, not investment advice. Use it to decide what deserves deeper work, not as an automatic buy list.