CPAC
Next earnings: Jul 20, 2026
Signal
Leaning Bullish1
Price
1
Move+0.00%Quiet session
Volume
1
Volume0.1× avgLight volume
Technical
1
RSIRSI 52Momentum positive
PRICE
Prev Close
10.51
Open
10.43
Day Range10.43 – 10.67
10.43
10.67
52W Range5.45 – 11.50
5.45
11.50
84% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
33.8K
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
17.2x
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
No dividend
Beta
0.23
Low vol
Performance
1D
5D
-0.66%
1M
-1.78%
3M
+0.38%
6M
+44.57%
YTD
+0.86%
1Y
+86.68%
Best: 1Y (+86.68%)Worst: 1M (-1.78%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
BULLISH
revenue +8% YoY
Valuation
FAIR
P/E 17x vs ~20x sector
Health
MODERATE
CR 1.2 · FCF $2.85/sh
Bullish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$3.09B
Revenue TTM$2.17B
Net Income TTM$183.60M
Free Cash Flow$245.44M
Gross Margin39.5%
Net Margin8.5%
Operating Margin21.8%
Return on Equity14.2%
Return on Assets5.9%
Debt / Equity1.13
Current Ratio1.17
EPS TTM$2.13
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

Peruvian public infrastructure spending - government construction budgets for roads, ports, and public works drive bulk cement demand

Northern Peru regional GDP growth and formal construction activity - correlates with commercial and residential project starts

Cement pricing dynamics in coastal markets - ability to implement price increases without volume loss to competitors

Energy cost inflation - coal and petcoke prices directly impact production costs and margin compression/expansion

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

high - Cement demand is highly correlated with construction activity, which amplifies GDP cycles. In emerging markets like Peru, infrastructure spending and real estate development are procyclical. The company's revenue growth of 0.9% with net income declining 26.9% suggests margin compression during slower growth periods. Self-construction provides some counter-cyclical stability, but overall business is sensitive to employment levels, credit availability for construction, and government capital expenditure budgets.

Interest Rates

Moderate sensitivity through multiple channels: (1) Higher rates increase financing costs on the company's debt (D/E of 1.20), compressing net margins; (2) Rising rates reduce mortgage affordability and construction financing availability, dampening cement demand; (3) Government infrastructure projects may face budget constraints as debt servicing costs rise; (4) Valuation multiples compress as discount rates increase. However, Peru's monetary policy operates somewhat independently from US rates, creating partial insulation.

Key Risks

Peruvian political instability and policy uncertainty - frequent government changes disrupt infrastructure spending continuity and create regulatory unpredictability

Environmental regulations tightening - cement production is carbon-intensive; potential carbon taxes or emission restrictions could increase costs without clear pass-through mechanisms

Shift toward alternative construction materials - increased use of steel, wood, or prefabricated structures in certain applications could erode long-term cement intensity

Investor Profile

value - The 27.1% FCF yield, 1.4x P/S, and 9.6x EV/EBITDA suggest deep value characteristics attracting contrarian investors betting on Peruvian economic recovery. Recent 83.4% one-year return indicates momentum traders have entered, but core holders are likely value-oriented given the declining earnings profile. Emerging market specialists focused on infrastructure plays and turnaround situations would find the risk/reward compelling at current valuations, particularly if Peru's construction cycle inflects positively.

Watch on Earnings
Peru construction sector GDP growth rate - leading indicator for cement demand trendsPeruvian government infrastructure budget execution rates - actual spending vs. allocated budgets for public worksCoal and petroleum coke spot prices - primary kiln fuel costs affecting gross marginsUSD/PEN exchange rate - impacts dollar-denominated costs and debt servicing
Health Radar
1 strong4 watch1 concern
40/100
Liquidity
1.17Watch
Leverage
1.13Watch
Coverage
5.2xStrong
ROE
14.2%Watch
ROIC
9.7%Watch
Cash
$54MConcern
ANALYST COVERAGE7 analysts
HOLD
+21.8%upside to target
Buy
229%
Hold
571%
2 Buy (29%)5 Hold (71%)0 Sell (0%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
2 of 5 signals bullish
5/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 52 — Bullish momentum
Volume
Volume FlowDistribution — institutional selling
Fundamentals
Last EarningsBeat estimates
Analyst ConsensusHold
~
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 1.17
~
Upcoming Events
EEarnings ReportMay 18, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 89 days
PDividend PaymentSep 9, 2026
In 115 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBULLISH
Technicals →

Trend

UptrendGolden Cross · 50D leads 200D by 88.7%

+47.4% vs SMA 50 · +178.2% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI51.9
Neutral territory
MACD+0.30
Above zero — bullish momentum · expanding
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$11.50+9.4%
Current
$10.51
EMA 50
$7.22-31.3%
52W Low
$5.45-48.1%
EMA 200
$3.84-63.4%
52-Week RangeNear 52-week high
$5.4584th %ile$11.50
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
Distribution Pressure

Distribution pattern detected. More selling days than accumulation over the past 20 sessions. Not a conducive environment for a squeeze.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:1
Dist days:1
Edge:Even
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)38K
Recent Vol (5D)
17K-54%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 1 analyst
Analyst revisions:EPS↑ Revised UpRevenue↓ Revised Down

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2024
$2.0B
$2.0B$2.0B
$2.07
Low1
FY2025
$2.1B
$2.1B$2.1B
+5.2%$2.14+3.3%
Low1
FY2026(current)
$2.1B
$2.1B$2.1B
+2.1%$1.29-39.6%
Low1
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistoryCPAC
Last 8Q
+1.6%avg beat
Beat 5 of 8 quartersMissed 3 Estimates falling
-8%
Q3'24
+7%
Q4'24
-17%
Q1'25
+14%
Q2'25
+50%
Q3'25
+26%
Q4'25
-220%
Q1'26
+159%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
* Negative EPS shown at reduced height
Insider Activity
SEC Filings →
0 Buys/1 SellNet Selling
Hochschild Beeck Ed…Dir
$0
Mar 30
SELL
Financials
Dividends5.79% yield
+3.7% avg annual growth
Annual Yield5.79%
Annual Div.$0.6083
Est. Annual / Share$0.61
FrequencyAnnual
Q4'18
Q4'19
Q4'20
Q2'21
Q4'22
Q4'23
Q4'24
Q4'25

Dividend per payment — last 8 periods

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
Sagil Capital LLP
268K
2
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
104K
3
JBF Capital, Inc.
76K
4
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC
75K
5
BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC
63K
6
MORGAN STANLEY
26K
7
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC
16K
8
Savant Capital, LLC
13K
News & Activity

CPAC News

About

empresa privada perteneciente al sector industrial y minero cuya finalidad es la producción y comercialización de cementos, cal, bloques, concreto y agregados. nuestras operaciones se realizan en el norte y oriente del país. contamos con una moderna planta de cemento en pacasmayo, una planta de cemento en rioja y plantas de premezclados de concreto en chimbote, trujillo, pacasmayo, chiclayo, piura y cajamarca. las actividades comerciales se realizan a través de nuestra empresa subsidiaria comercial dino s.r.ltda. que cuenta con una amplia red de distribuidores asociados en toda la región para brindar una mejor atención a nuestros clientes.

Industry
Cement Manufacturing
CEO
Humberto Reynaldo Nadal del Carpio
Country
Peru
Peers(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
CPAC
$10.51+0.00%$900M16.9+87.7%728.5%1500
$404.35-3.20%$2.1T30.5+3296.8%4510.0%1500
$132.58-6.05%$307.9B20.7-44.8%1012.0%1500
$88.38-2.58%$303.7B13.6+318.8%1510.7%1500
$148.08-1.13%$282.6B21.0+597.3%2564.4%1500
$181.58-1.83%$281.6B26.9+862.9%1745.9%1500
$183.40-0.23%$256.1B16.8+213.3%1482.4%1500
Sector avg-2.15%20.9+761.7%1936.2%1500