MLR
Next earnings: Aug 5, 2026 · After close
Signal
Mixed11
Price
1
Move-1.23%Negative session
Volume
1
Volume1.2× avgNormal activity
Technical
1
RSIRSI 53Momentum positive
PRICE
Prev Close
47.32
Open
46.75
Day Range46.18 – 47.12
46.18
47.12
52W Range33.81 – 49.89
33.81
49.89
80% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
89.4K
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
34.9x
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
0.03%
Beta
0.57
Low vol
Performance
1D
+0.77%
5D
-0.82%
1M
-2.19%
3M
+6.50%
6M
+25.28%
YTD
+26.63%
1Y
+3.03%
Best: YTD (+26.63%)Worst: 1M (-2.19%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
BEARISH
revenue -34% YoY · thin 15% gross margin
Valuation
EXPENSIVE
P/E 35x vs ~20x sector
Health
STRONG
CR 3.0 · FCF $9.68/sh
Lean Bearish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$532.64M
Revenue TTM$744.73M
Net Income TTM$15.51M
Free Cash Flow$110.25M
Gross Margin15.1%
Net Margin2.1%
Operating Margin3.0%
Return on Equity3.7%
Return on Assets2.6%
Debt / Equity0.06
Current Ratio2.98
EPS TTM$1.36
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

Steel and aluminum prices - primary raw material input affecting gross margins with limited pass-through ability

Commercial vehicle chassis availability and pricing from Ford, Daimler, and Paccar

Towing industry fleet replacement cycles driven by equipment age (typical 7-10 year lifespan) and utilization rates

Accident rates and roadside assistance call volumes correlating with vehicle miles traveled

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

high - Towing equipment demand is highly cyclical, driven by commercial transportation activity, fleet operator profitability, and capital equipment spending. During recessions, towing companies defer equipment purchases, extend replacement cycles, and reduce fleet size. The business correlates with vehicle miles traveled, accident frequency, and commercial trucking volumes. Recovery spending by municipalities, insurance companies, and independent operators contracts sharply in downturns. The 9% revenue growth reflects current mid-cycle conditions, but historical volatility shows 20-30% revenue swings across economic cycles.

Interest Rates

Rising interest rates negatively impact Miller through multiple channels: (1) towing operators finance 60-80% of equipment purchases, making higher rates directly reduce affordability and extend payback periods, (2) fleet operators face compressed returns on capital as financing costs rise relative to towing service pricing, (3) the stock's valuation multiple contracts as investors demand higher equity risk premiums. The company's minimal debt (0.11 D/E) provides balance sheet insulation, but demand destruction from customer financing costs is the primary transmission mechanism.

Key Risks

Electric vehicle adoption reducing ICE vehicle breakdowns and towing demand over 10-15 year horizon, though specialized EV recovery equipment creates offset opportunity

Autonomous vehicle technology potentially reducing accident rates and roadside assistance calls by 2030-2035

Consolidation among towing operators into larger fleets with greater bargaining power and direct purchasing relationships

Investor Profile

value - The stock trades at 0.6x sales and 1.2x book value, attracting deep value investors seeking cyclical recovery plays and asset-based valuation support. The 30.4% one-year decline followed by 19.8% three-month recovery indicates opportunistic buying during cyclical troughs. Low institutional ownership typical for small-cap industrials ($500M market cap) with limited liquidity. Dividend investors may be attracted if payout exists, though cash flow generation appears modest (near-zero reported FCF). Not a growth or momentum story given mature market position and single-digit growth rates.

Watch on Earnings
Hot-rolled coil steel prices (Midwest US benchmark) - primary COGS driver affecting 40-50% of material costsClass 8 truck orders and production as leading indicator for chassis availability and towing equipment demandVehicle miles traveled (VMT) data correlating with accident rates and roadside assistance volumesCommercial vehicle registration data indicating fleet size and replacement cycle timing
Health Radar
3 strong3 concern
58/100
Liquidity
2.98Strong
Leverage
0.06Strong
Coverage
31.6xStrong
ROE
3.7%Concern
ROIC
3.5%Concern
Cash
$45MConcern
ANALYST COVERAGE3 analysts
HOLD
+7.0%upside to target
L $44.00
Med $50.00consensus
H $56.00
Buy
133%
Hold
267%
1 Buy (33%)2 Hold (67%)0 Sell (0%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
2 of 5 signals bullish
4/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 53 — Bullish momentum
Volume
Volume FlowDistribution — institutional selling
Fundamentals
Last EarningsMissed estimates
Analyst ConsensusHold
~
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 2.98 — healthy liquidity
Upcoming Events
EEarnings ReportMay 17, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 90 days
PDividend PaymentAug 28, 2026
In 104 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBULLISH
Technicals →

Trend

UptrendGolden Cross · 50D leads 200D by 13.1%

+8.5% vs SMA 50 · +22.7% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI53.4
Neutral territory
MACD+0.97
Above zero — bullish momentum · compressing
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$49.89+6.7%
Current
$46.74
EMA 50
$44.63-4.5%
EMA 200
$38.19-18.3%
52W Low
$33.81-27.7%
52-Week RangeNear 52-week high
$33.8180th %ile$49.89
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
Distribution Pressure

Heavy distribution on elevated volume — institutions appear to be exiting. Squeeze setups unlikely while selling pressure persists.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:5
Dist days:5
Edge:Even
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)98K
Recent Vol (5D)
110K+13%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 20 analysts
Analyst revisions:EPS↓ Revised DownRevenue↓ Revised Down

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2023
$1.7B
$1.3B$2.0B
$5.08
±20%
High20
FY2024
$1.3B
$1.3B$1.3B
-21.0%$5.77+13.6%
±3%
Low2
FY2025
$782.5M
$767.0M$798.1M
-41.0%$1.76-69.5%
±3%
Low2
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistoryMLR
Last 8Q
+255.0%avg beat
Beat 4 of 8 quartersMissed 3 Estimates falling
-30%
Q3'12
Q4'24
-17%
Q1'25
+15%
Q2'25
+33%
Q3'25
+1250%
Q4'25
+867%
Q1'26
-77%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
Financials
Dividends1.73% yield
+5.9% avg annual growth
Annual Yield1.73%
Quarterly Div.$0.2100
Est. Annual / Share$0.84
FrequencyQuarterly
Q3'24
Q4'24
Q1'25
Q2'25
Q3'25
Q4'25
Q1'26
Q2'26

Dividend per payment — last 8 periods

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
FMR LLC
1.3M
2
Neuberger Berman Group LLC
1.1M
3
BlackRock, Inc.
808K
4
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
689K
5
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
521K
6
SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP
446K
7
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC
314K
8
FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC
299K
News & Activity

MLR News

20 articles · 4h ago

About

world's largest manufacturer of towing and recovery equipment. based out of chattanooga, tn with additional manufacturing facilities in greeneville, tn, hermitage, pa, and mercer, pa.

Frank MadoniaExecutive Vice President, Secretary & General Counsel
Jeffrey I. BadgleyPresident of International & Military
Josias W. ReynekeVice President & Chief Information Officer
PeersIndustrials(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
MLR
$46.74+0.77%$533M34.3-3715.5%291.2%1500
$888.31-3.47%$409.2B43.7+429.0%1312.8%1523
$281.53-3.43%$294.2B33.7+1848.2%1898.2%1489
$171.18-2.56%$230.5B31.8+974.1%759.8%1488
$220.49-3.80%$173.8B79.6+3449.4%249.7%1503
$270.56+0.45%$160.6B22.2+107.2%2912.3%1504
$399.44-2.12%$155.1B38.9+1033.0%1489.7%1504
Sector avg-2.02%40.6+589.4%1273.4%1502