PLUG
Next earnings: Aug 10, 2026
Signal
Leaning Bullish1
Price
1
Move-0.26%Quiet session
Volume
1
Volume1.2× avgNormal activity
Technical
1
RSIRSI 69Momentum positive
PRICE
Prev Close
3.79
Open
3.65
Day Range3.57 – 3.99
3.57
3.99
52W Range0.74 – 4.58
0.74
4.58
79% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
82.5M
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
-2.7x
Not profitable
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
No dividend
Beta
2.23
High vol
Performance
1D
-0.26%
5D
+20.00%
1M
+29.01%
3M
+100.00%
6M
+68.00%
YTD
+91.88%
1Y
+440.46%
Best: 1Y (+440.46%)Worst: 1D (-0.26%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
NEUTRAL
rev +15% · -26% gross margin
Valuation
FAIR
P/E not available
Health
WEAK
CR 2.4 · FCF negative
Lean Bearish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$4.34B
Revenue TTM$739.76M
Net Income TTM-$1.68B
Free Cash Flow-$666.20M
Gross Margin-25.7%
Net Margin-227.1%
Operating Margin-82.7%
Return on Equity-139.3%
Return on Assets-71.0%
Debt / Equity1.35
Current Ratio2.36
EPS TTM$-1.21
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

Green hydrogen production capacity announcements and plant commissioning timelines (Georgia, Tennessee, Louisiana facilities)

Large customer contract wins or expansions (Amazon, Walmart, Home Depot fleet conversions)

Federal policy developments including IRA 45V hydrogen production tax credits ($3/kg for green hydrogen) and DOE loan guarantees

Quarterly cash burn rate and liquidity runway (company burning $250M+ per quarter operationally)

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

moderate - Material handling equipment demand correlates with warehouse construction, e-commerce logistics expansion, and manufacturing activity. Economic slowdowns reduce forklift fleet expansions and delay hydrogen infrastructure investments. However, existing PPA contracts provide some revenue stability. Industrial production and freight volumes drive customer capex decisions on fleet conversions.

Interest Rates

High sensitivity through multiple channels: (1) Project finance costs for hydrogen plants are critical given $500M-$1B capex per facility - 200-300bps rate increases add $10M-$30M annual interest expense per plant; (2) Customer financing for fuel cell equipment purchases becomes less attractive at higher rates, extending sales cycles; (3) Valuation multiple compression as growth stock with negative earnings faces higher discount rates; (4) Competing battery technology benefits from lower financing costs. The company's debt/equity of 0.70 understates sensitivity given off-balance sheet project financing needs.

Key Risks

Battery technology improvements (solid-state, fast-charging) could eliminate hydrogen's operational advantages in material handling, stranding infrastructure investments

Green hydrogen production economics remain uncompetitive without subsidies - requires electricity below $20/MWh and $3/kg IRA credits to approach gray hydrogen parity at $1.50/kg

Electrolyzer technology risk as PEM systems face durability issues and alkaline systems have slower ramp rates - company's 1GW manufacturing target assumes technology maturation

Investor Profile

growth/speculative - Attracts momentum traders and thematic investors betting on hydrogen economy adoption and clean energy transition. High-risk, high-reward profile appeals to investors with 5-10 year time horizons willing to accept near-term losses for potential market leadership in green hydrogen. Retail investor interest driven by ESG themes and government subsidy optimism. Institutional ownership limited given negative cash flow and balance sheet risks. Not suitable for value or income investors given no path to profitability visible in next 2-3 years.

Watch on Earnings
Natural gas prices (Henry Hub) as primary input cost for current gray hydrogen production via SMRIndustrial electricity prices in Georgia, Tennessee, New York regions where electrolyzers operate - green hydrogen economics require sub-$30/MWh powerPEM electrolyzer stack costs and efficiency (kWh per kg hydrogen) - need 30-40% cost reduction to reach $500/kW targetIRA 45V tax credit implementation rules and qualification requirements from Treasury Department
Health Radar
2 strong1 watch3 concern
34/100
Liquidity
2.36Strong
Leverage
1.35Watch
Coverage
-8.6xConcern
ROE
-139.3%Concern
ROIC
-31.0%Concern
Cash
$555MStrong
ANALYST COVERAGE25 analysts
HOLD
-27.2%downside to target
L $1.00
Med $2.75consensus
H $7.00
Buy
832%
Hold
1248%
Sell
520%
8 Buy (32%)12 Hold (48%)5 Sell (20%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
3 of 5 signals bullish
8/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 69 — Bullish momentum
Volume
Volume FlowAccumulation — institutional buying
Fundamentals
Last EarningsMissed estimates
Analyst ConsensusHold
~
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 2.36 — healthy liquidity
Upcoming Events
EEarnings Report · Before OpenMay 17, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 90 days
PDividend PaymentAug 17, 2026
In 93 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBULLISH
Technicals →

Trend

UptrendGolden Cross · 50D leads 200D by 17.3%

+36.5% vs SMA 50 · +60.2% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI69.3
Positive momentum, not extended
MACD+0.26
Above zero — bullish momentum · expanding
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$4.58+21.2%
Current
$3.78
EMA 50
$2.94-22.3%
EMA 200
$2.34-38.2%
52W Low
$0.7400-80.4%
52-Week RangeNear 52-week high
$0.740079th %ile$4.58
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
Moderate Squeeze Setup

Accumulation pattern present — more buying days than selling over the past 20 sessions. Volume conditions support gradual price improvement.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:5
Dist days:5
Edge:Even
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)77.3M
Recent Vol (5D)
144.9M+88%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 13 analysts
Analyst revisions:EPS↓ Revised DownRevenue↓ Revised Down

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2025
$702.0M
$689.1M$716.0M
-$0.81
±9%
High13
FY2026(current)
$809.7M
$805.2M$816.9M
+15.3%-$0.34
±36%
High12
FY2027
$960.3M
$905.3M$1.1B
+18.6%-$0.17
±50%
High13
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistoryPLUG
Last 8Q
-88.2%avg beat
Beat 2 of 8 quartersMissed 6 Estimates rising
-20%
Q3'24
-4%
Q4'24
-617%
Q1'25
-5%
Q2'25
-7%
Q3'25
+8%
Q4'25
+40%
Q1'26
-100%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
* Negative EPS shown at reduced height
Analyst Activity
All ratings →
No recent activity
Cowen & Co.Buy → Hold
Jan 9
DOWNGRADE
Craig-HallumBuy → Hold
Nov 14
DOWNGRADE
CitigroupBuy → Sell
Apr 5
DOWNGRADE
BMO CapitalUnderperform
Jan 24
DOWNGRADE
SusquehannaBuy → Neutral
Jan 11
DOWNGRADE
Piper SandlerOverweight → Negative
Dec 19
DOWNGRADE
Morgan StanleyEqual-Weight → Underweight
Dec 6
DOWNGRADE
RBC CapitalOutperform → Sector Perform
Nov 10
DOWNGRADE
KeyBancOverweight → Sector Weight
Apr 18
DOWNGRADE
Morgan StanleyOverweight → Equal-Weight
Apr 3
DOWNGRADE
Piper SandlerNeutral → Overweight
Sep 23
UPGRADE
Insider Activity
SEC Filings →
1 Buy/5 SellsNet Selling
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEA
$87K
Jan 12
SELL
Crespo Jose LuisSee Remarks
$87K
Dec 15
BUY
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEA
$38K
Oct 10
SELL
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEA
$88K
Dec 10
SELL
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & EVP of E…
$29K
Nov 10
SELL
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM of EM…
$17K
Sep 16
SELL
Financials

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
BlackRock, Inc.
152.1M
2
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.
49.0M
3
UBS Group AG
41.6M
4
STATE STREET CORP
36.5M
5
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
34.7M
6
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
27.7M
7
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP
27.4M
8
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
18.1M
News & Activity

PLUG News

20 articles · 4h ago

About

the powerhouse in hydrogen fuel cell technology, plug power is revolutionizing the industry with cost-effective solutions that increase productivity, lower operating costs and reduce carbon footprints. its signature solution, genkey, provides an all-inclusive package for customers, incorporating genfuel hydrogen and fueling infrastructure, gencare aftermarket service and a market-specific fuel cell system. plug power maintains two system-product brands: relion, a modular, scalable fuel cell product for customers seeking solutions in critical stationary power applications; and gendrive, a lead-acid battery replacement used in electric lift trucks in high-throughput material handling applications. with more than 6,500 gendrive units deployed to material handling customers, accumulating more than 100 million hours of runtime, plug power manufactures tomorrow’s incumbent power solutions today, so customers can powerahead.

CEO
Andrew Marsh
Jose Luis CrespoCEO, President & Director
David MindnichExecutive Vice President of Global Manufacturing
Gerard L. Conway Jr.EVice President, Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
PeersIndustrials(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
PLUG
$3.78-0.26%$4.3B+1289.8%-22982.8%1500
$888.31-3.47%$409.2B43.7+429.0%1312.8%1523
$281.53-3.43%$294.2B33.7+1848.2%1898.2%1489
$171.18-2.56%$230.5B31.8+974.1%759.8%1488
$220.49-3.80%$173.8B79.6+3449.4%249.7%1503
$270.56+0.45%$160.6B22.2+107.2%2912.3%1504
$399.44-2.12%$155.1B38.9+1033.0%1489.7%1504
Sector avg-2.17%41.7+1304.4%-2051.5%1502