STRT
Next earnings: Aug 13, 2026 · After close
Signal
Leaning Bullish21
Price
1
Move+3.90%Strong session
Volume
1
Volume1.6× avgHeavy volume
Technical
1
RSIRSI 31Momentum negative
PRICE
Prev Close
64.40
Open
67.08
Day Range64.85 – 70.00
64.85
70.00
52W Range48.00 – 92.50
48.00
92.50
42% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
88.4K
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
11.0x
Value territory
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
No dividend
Performance
1D
+3.90%
5D
+1.38%
1M
-12.25%
3M
-25.99%
6M
+0.78%
YTD
-12.12%
1Y
+33.66%
Best: 1Y (+33.66%)Worst: 3M (-25.99%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
NEUTRAL
rev +4% · 17% gross margin
Valuation
CHEAP
P/E 11x vs ~20x sector
Health
STRONG
CR 2.6 · FCF $14.22/sh
Bullish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$279.60M
Revenue TTM$579.58M
Net Income TTM$24.98M
Free Cash Flow$57.92M
Gross Margin16.8%
Net Margin4.3%
Operating Margin5.1%
Return on Equity10.8%
Return on Assets6.3%
Debt / Equity0.00
Current Ratio2.63
EPS TTM$6.13
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

North American light vehicle production volumes (SAAR - Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate), particularly GM and Ford truck/SUV platforms where content per vehicle is highest

New platform awards and content per vehicle expansion, especially electronic access control systems which carry higher margins than mechanical locks

Raw material costs including steel, zinc die-castings, and semiconductor availability for electronic modules

Joint venture equity income from VAST LLC (Hyundai/Kia exposure) and ADAC-Strattec (Honda/Nissan exposure), which can represent 15-20% of operating income

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

high - Revenue is directly tied to North American light vehicle production, which exhibits strong cyclicality with GDP growth, consumer confidence, and employment levels. During the 2008-2009 recession, North American production fell 35%, devastating tier-1 suppliers. The company's exposure to trucks and SUVs (higher content per vehicle) provides some cushion during downturns as consumers shift to larger vehicles, but overall volumes remain highly cyclical. Industrial production and durable goods orders are leading indicators for automotive demand.

Interest Rates

Rising interest rates negatively impact the business through two channels: (1) higher auto loan rates reduce vehicle affordability and dampen consumer demand, particularly for trucks/SUVs which require larger loans, and (2) increased financing costs for dealer inventory ('floorplan financing') can constrain OEM production schedules. The company carries minimal debt (0.01 D/E ratio), so direct financing cost impact is negligible. However, valuation multiples for low-growth cyclical industrials compress as rates rise and investors rotate to bonds.

Key Risks

Electrification and autonomous vehicle transition may reduce content per vehicle as traditional mechanical locks/keys are replaced by smartphone-based access systems or eliminated entirely in shared autonomous fleets

Shift toward vehicle-as-a-service and declining personal vehicle ownership in urban markets could structurally reduce North American production volumes over the 2030-2040 timeframe

Cybersecurity vulnerabilities in electronic access control systems create product liability and recall risk, particularly as vehicles become more connected

Investor Profile

value - The stock trades at 0.7x sales and 5.5x EV/EBITDA with 16.9% FCF yield, attracting deep value investors seeking cyclical recovery plays. Recent 77% one-year return suggests momentum investors have entered following operational improvements. The micro-cap size ($400M market cap) limits institutional ownership to specialized small-cap funds. Dividend yield is likely minimal given capital reinvestment needs, making this unsuitable for income investors. High cyclicality and OEM concentration risk deter growth-at-any-price investors.

Watch on Earnings
North American light vehicle production SAAR (Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate) - monthly data from Wards AutomotiveGM, Ford, and Stellantis truck/SUV production volumes and inventory levels (days supply)Hot-rolled coil steel prices and zinc die-casting spot prices (key raw material inputs)Automotive semiconductor supply chain conditions and lead times for electronic modules
Health Radar
4 strong2 watch
71/100
Liquidity
2.63Strong
Leverage
0.00Strong
Coverage
55.4xStrong
ROE
10.8%Watch
ROIC
8.1%Watch
Cash
$85MStrong
ANALYST COVERAGE1 analysts
BUY
Buy
1100%
1 Buy (100%)0 Hold (0%)0 Sell (0%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
2 of 5 signals bullish
5/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 31 — Bearish momentum
Volume
Volume FlowNeutral
~
Fundamentals
Last EarningsMissed estimates
Analyst ConsensusBuy
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 2.63 — healthy liquidity
Upcoming Events
EEarnings ReportMay 17, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 90 days
PDividend PaymentSep 10, 2026
In 117 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBEARISH
Technicals →

Trend

DowntrendGolden Cross · 50D leads 200D by 2.1%

-12.0% vs SMA 50 · -10.1% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI31.3
Momentum fading
MACD-4.23
Below zero — bearish pulse · compressing
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$92.50+38.2%
EMA 50
$74.68+11.6%
EMA 200
$72.21+7.9%
Current
$66.91
52W Low
$48.00-28.3%
52-Week RangeMid-range
$48.0042th %ile$92.50
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
No Clear Setup

Volume distribution is neutral or leaning toward distribution. No compelling squeeze setup based on current money flow data.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:4
Dist days:5
Edge:+1 dist
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)100K
Recent Vol (5D)
141K+41%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 1 analyst
Analyst revisions:EPS↓ Revised DownRevenue↓ Revised Down

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2024
$526.7M
$524.2M$529.2M
$0.59
±1%
Low1
FY2025
$560.2M
$557.5M$562.9M
+6.4%$4.22+615.3%
±1%
Low1
FY2026(current)
$574.5M
$571.8M$577.3M
+2.6%$6.19+46.7%
±1%
Low1
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistorySTRT
Last 8Q
+123.6%avg beat
Beat 7 of 8 quartersMissed 1 Estimates rising
+529%
Q3'24
+64%
Q4'24
+132%
Q1'25
+58%
Q2'25
+93%
Q3'25
+50%
Q4'25
+84%
Q1'26
-21%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
Insider Activity
SEC Filings →
4 Buys/2 SellsNet Buying
NET BUYERS$286K bought · $0 sold · 30d window
Pauli MatthewSVP & CFO
$125K
May 12
BUY
Slater Jennifer LynnDir
$50K
May 13
BUY
Slater Jennifer LynnDir
$50K
May 12
BUY
Liebau Frederic Jac…Dir
$61K
May 12
BUY
Messina Richard PVP & Chief Tec…
$199K
Nov 17
SELL
Guillot RolandoSVP & COO
$1.5M
Aug 28
SELL
Financials

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL
515K
2
BlackRock, Inc.
306K
3
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
248K
4
GABELLI FUNDS LLC
248K
5
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.
217K
6
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC
144K
7
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
99K
8
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC
94K
News & Activity

STRT News

About

strattec security corporation, headquartered in milwaukee, wisconsin, is one of the world's largest producer of automotive locks and keys. strattec designs, develops, manufactures and markets mechanical locks, electronically enhanced locks and keys, and ignition lock housings; access control products, including latches, power sliding door systems, power lift gate systems, power deck lid systems, door handles and related access control products for north american and global automotive customers. strattec ships products to customer locations in the united states, canada, mexico, europe, south america, korea and china, and provides full service aftermarket support. strattec also supplies products for the heavy truck and recreational vehicle markets, as well as precision die castings. strattec's mission is to provide the highest value mechanical, electro-mechanical and electronic security/access control products for the global motor vehicle industry. we will do so in a manner which ensures

Jennifer L. SlaterChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Linda RedmannVice President & Chief People Officer
Aaron E. ByrneVice President of Operations
PeersConsumer Cyclical(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
STRT
$66.91+3.90%$280M10.9+507.7%330.7%1500
$264.14-1.15%$2.8T31.3+1237.8%1083.4%1521
$422.24-4.75%$1.6T352.3-293.1%400.1%1507
$297.51-2.25%$296.3B20.9+324.0%859.6%1477
$276.39+0.52%$196.4B22.6+372.3%3185.0%1478
$147.43+0.05%$163.2B30.2+711.9%910.0%1494
$218.42-2.32%$122.3B18.3+312.2%771.2%1489
Sector avg-0.86%69.5+453.2%1077.1%1495