EVLV
Next earnings: Aug 13, 2026 · After close
Signal
Leaning Bearish1
Price
1
Move-0.52%Quiet session
Volume
1
Volume1.3× avgNormal activity
Technical
1
RSIRSI 35Momentum negative
PRICE
Prev Close
5.73
Open
5.56
Day Range5.51 – 5.79
5.51
5.79
52W Range4.87 – 8.91
4.87
8.91
21% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
3.3M
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
-25.9x
Not profitable
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
No dividend
Beta
1.21
Market-like
Performance
1D
-0.52%
5D
-20.28%
1M
-10.38%
3M
+0.35%
6M
-5.00%
YTD
-20.39%
1Y
+35.71%
Best: 1Y (+35.71%)Worst: YTD (-20.39%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
BULLISH
revenue +41% YoY · 50% gross margin
Valuation
FAIR
P/E not available
Health
WEAK
CR 1.2 · FCF negative
Lean Bullish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$1.03B
Revenue TTM$160.23M
Net Income TTM-$36.46M
Free Cash Flow-$10.57M
Gross Margin49.9%
Net Margin-22.8%
Operating Margin-24.2%
Return on Equity-33.5%
Return on Assets-12.0%
Debt / Equity0.35
Current Ratio1.21
EPS TTM$-0.21
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

New contract wins and deployment announcements at high-profile venues (stadiums, schools, hospitals, transportation hubs)

Installed base growth and unit deployment velocity quarter-over-quarter

Recurring revenue mix expansion and subscription renewal rates indicating customer retention

Regulatory developments around school safety mandates and public venue security requirements

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

moderate - Security spending by schools, venues, and public facilities shows some cyclical sensitivity as budget-constrained customers may delay capital expenditures during recessions. However, the security category often receives priority funding due to safety concerns and regulatory requirements. Corporate and entertainment venue spending is more cyclical, while K-12 school budgets funded by state/local governments show relative stability. The company's growth stage means it's more dependent on market penetration than overall economic conditions.

Interest Rates

Rising rates create moderate headwinds through multiple channels: (1) higher cost of capital for growth-stage company with negative cash flow requiring external financing, (2) customer financing costs increase for large multi-unit deployments often funded through capital leases or municipal bonds, (3) valuation multiple compression for unprofitable growth stocks as discount rates rise. However, the security equipment category is relatively rate-insensitive compared to purely discretionary spending categories.

Key Risks

Technology obsolescence risk as AI detection algorithms require continuous improvement to stay ahead of evolving threats and maintain accuracy advantages over legacy systems

Regulatory and liability risk if systems fail to detect weapons in high-profile incidents, potentially leading to lawsuits, reputational damage, and loss of customer confidence

Market adoption risk as the company must overcome entrenched purchasing relationships with traditional metal detector suppliers and prove ROI to budget-constrained customers

Investor Profile

growth - The stock attracts growth investors willing to accept deep current losses and negative cash flow in exchange for exposure to large addressable market opportunity in AI-powered security. The 29% revenue growth, 57% gross margins, and recurring revenue model appeal to investors seeking early-stage technology companies with potential for exponential scaling. High volatility and execution risk make this unsuitable for value or income-focused investors. Momentum traders are attracted during periods of major contract announcements or positive regulatory developments.

Watch on Earnings
Federal funds rate and 10-year Treasury yield affecting cost of capital and growth stock valuationsState and local government tax revenues indicating budget capacity for school security investmentsCommercial construction spending and venue development activity driving new installation opportunitiesPublic safety incident rates and media coverage of security events influencing demand urgency
Health Radar
1 strong2 watch3 concern
30/100
Liquidity
1.21Watch
Leverage
0.35Strong
Coverage
-14.4xConcern
ROE
-33.5%Concern
ROIC
-21.3%Concern
Cash
$49MWatch
ANALYST COVERAGE7 analysts
BUY
+75.4%upside to target
Buy
686%
Hold
114%
6 Buy (86%)1 Hold (14%)0 Sell (0%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
2 of 5 signals bullish
4/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 35 — Bearish momentum
Volume
Volume FlowDistribution — institutional selling
Fundamentals
Last EarningsBeat estimates
Analyst ConsensusBuy
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 1.21
~
Upcoming Events
EEarnings ReportMay 17, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 90 days
PDividend PaymentAug 17, 2026
In 93 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBEARISH
Technicals →

Trend

DowntrendDeath Cross · 50D trails 200D by 8.9%

-8.1% vs SMA 50 · -16.3% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI35.0
Momentum fading
MACD-0.01
Below zero — bearish pulse · compressing
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$8.91+56.3%
EMA 200
$6.54+14.7%
EMA 50
$6.39+12.1%
Current
$5.70
52W Low
$4.87-14.6%
52-Week RangeNear 52-week low
$4.8721th %ile$8.91
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
Distribution Pressure

Heavy distribution on elevated volume — institutions appear to be exiting. Squeeze setups unlikely while selling pressure persists.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:0
Dist days:3
Edge:+3 dist
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)3.4M
Recent Vol (5D)
6.1M+80%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 3 analysts
Analyst revisions:Revenue↑ Revised Up

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2023
$89.2M
$86.5M$92.1M
-$0.12
±4%
Low1
FY2024
$101.2M
$98.1M$104.5M
+13.4%-$0.27
±4%
Low1
FY2025
$143.8M
$142.6M$144.9M
+42.1%-$0.15
±4%
Moderate3
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistoryEVLV
Last 8Q
+4.7%avg beat
Beat 5 of 8 quartersMissed 3 Estimates rising
+115%
Q3'24
-83%
Q1'25
-217%
Q2'25
+89%
Q2'25
-178%
Q3'25
+86%
Q4'25
+175%
Q1'26
+50%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
* Negative EPS shown at reduced height
Analyst Activity
All ratings →
No recent activity
Lake StreetHold
May 10
DOWNGRADE
Insider Activity
SEC Filings →
0 Buys/6 SellsNet Selling
NET SELLERS$0 bought · $374K sold · 30d window
Kutsor George CCFO
$374K
May 4
SELL
Ellenbogen MichaelDir
$510K
Apr 15
SELL
Ellenbogen MichaelDir
$468K
Mar 6
SELL
Ellenbogen MichaelDir
$430K
Mar 2
SELL
Ellenbogen MichaelDir
$442K
Feb 17
SELL
Ellenbogen MichaelDir
$501K
Jan 16
SELL
Financials

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
BlackRock, Inc.
11.5M
2
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP
6.0M
3
Data Collective IV GP, LLC
4.6M
4
EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC
4.3M
5
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
3.6M
6
STATE STREET CORP
3.5M
7
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.
3.1M
8
SCS Capital Management LLC
3.0M
News & Activity

EVLV News

19 articles · 4h ago

About

No description available.

Industry
Photographic and Photocopying Equipment Manufacturing
Brian NorrisSenior Vice President of Finance and Investor Relations
John KedzierskiPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
PeersTechnology(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
EVLV
$5.70-0.52%$1.0B+4047.6%-2271.2%1500
$225.32-4.42%$5.5T45.6+6547.4%5560.3%1502
$300.23+0.68%$4.4T36.0+642.6%2691.5%1482
$421.92+3.05%$3.1T25.0+1493.2%3614.6%1460
$425.19-3.32%$2.0T80.7+2387.4%3619.8%1500
$724.66-6.62%$817.2B33.8+4885.1%2284.5%1532
$424.10-5.69%$691.5B138.6+3433.8%1251.5%1516
Sector avg-2.41%60.0+3348.1%2393.0%1499