LNSR
Next earnings: Aug 6, 2026 · Before open
Signal
Mixed11
Price
1
Move-4.97%Selling pressure
Volume
1
Volume0.4× avgLight volume
Technical
1
RSIRSI 21Oversold — bounce setup
PRICE
Prev Close
5.83
Open
5.74
Day Range5.54 – 5.81
5.54
5.81
52W Range5.06 – 14.20
5.06
14.20
5% of range
VOLUME & SIZE
Avg Volume
119.1K
FUNDAMENTALS
P/E Ratio
-10.1x
Not profitable
EPS (TTM)
Div Yield
No dividend
Beta
0.20
Low vol
Performance
1D
-4.97%
5D
+5.93%
1M
-11.36%
3M
-54.70%
6M
-45.20%
YTD
-52.36%
1Y
-60.76%
Best: 5D (+5.93%)Worst: 1Y (-60.76%)
Quick Read
TrendInsufficient MA data
Momentum
BULLISH
45% gross margin
Valuation
FAIR
P/E not available
Health
MODERATE
CR 2.4 · FCF negative
Bullish
Key MetricsTTM
Market Cap$67.06M
Revenue TTM$57.70M
Net Income TTM$29.40M
Free Cash Flow-$12.24M
Gross Margin45.3%
Net Margin50.9%
Operating Margin-28.7%
Return on Equity-514.9%
Return on Assets44.4%
Debt / Equity0.10
Current Ratio2.38
EPS TTM$2.42
Alpha SignalsFull Analysis →
What Moves This Stock

Quarterly system placements and installed base growth (new ASC and hospital accounts)

Procedural volume trends per installed system (utilization rates indicating surgeon adoption)

Gross margin trajectory reflecting manufacturing scale and pricing dynamics versus Alcon/J&J

Cash burn rate and runway to profitability or financing needs (current negative FCF of -$0.7M)

Macro Sensitivity
Economic Cycle

moderate - Cataract surgery is largely non-discretionary (age-related vision impairment), providing defensive characteristics. However, capital equipment purchases by ASCs and hospitals are discretionary and sensitive to healthcare facility capital budgets, reimbursement trends, and elective procedure volumes. Premium cataract procedures (LENSAR's target market) have higher patient out-of-pocket costs, creating sensitivity to consumer discretionary spending and employment levels. Medicare reimbursement stability is critical, though premium IOL procedures involve patient co-pays. Economic downturns may delay system purchases but less impact on procedure volumes from installed base.

Interest Rates

Rising rates negatively impact LENSAR through multiple channels: (1) Higher cost of capital for healthcare facilities delays capital equipment purchases, extending sales cycles; (2) Increased financing costs for customer equipment leases reduce demand; (3) Higher discount rates compress valuation multiples for unprofitable growth companies; (4) Consumer financing for premium cataract procedures becomes more expensive, potentially reducing elective procedure volumes. The company's negative cash flow makes it vulnerable to tighter financing conditions for potential equity raises.

Key Risks

Entrenched competition from Alcon (LenSx) and Johnson & Johnson Vision (Catalys) with 80%+ combined market share, extensive installed bases, and integrated product portfolios including premium IOLs create formidable barriers to market penetration

Reimbursement pressure on cataract procedures from Medicare and commercial payers could reduce facility willingness to invest in premium technology; shift toward value-based care may favor lower-cost manual techniques

Technological obsolescence risk if competitors develop superior imaging, automation, or AI-driven surgical planning capabilities

Investor Profile

growth - Investors attracted to 26.9% revenue growth and expanding cataract surgery market (aging demographics). However, negative profitability, cash burn, and micro-cap status ($100M market cap) limit institutional ownership. Speculative profile appeals to small-cap growth investors willing to accept binary outcomes: either achieves scale for profitability or faces dilution/acquisition. Recent 17.9% three-month return suggests momentum interest, but -7.8% six-month return indicates volatility. Not suitable for value or income investors given negative earnings and no dividend.

Watch on Earnings
Quarterly system placements and year-end installed base count (primary growth indicator)Procedures per system per quarter (utilization and recurring revenue driver)Gross margin trend (scale economies and competitive pricing pressure)Operating cash flow and cash balance (liquidity and financing risk)
Health Radar
3 strong3 concern
40/100
Liquidity
2.38Strong
Leverage
0.10Strong
Coverage
0.0xConcern
ROE
-514.9%Concern
ROIC
-33.6%Concern
Cash
$13MStrong
ANALYST COVERAGE3 analysts
BUY
+80.5%upside to target
Buy
267%
Hold
133%
2 Buy (67%)1 Hold (33%)0 Sell (0%)
Full report →
Stock Health
Composite Score
3 of 5 signals bullish
8/10
Technicals
RSI RangeRSI 21 — Oversold, watch for bounce
~
Volume
Volume FlowNeutral
~
Fundamentals
Last EarningsBeat estimates
Analyst ConsensusBuy
LiquidityCurrent Ratio 2.38 — healthy liquidity
Upcoming Events
EEarnings ReportMay 17, 2026
Tomorrow
DEx-Dividend DateAug 14, 2026
In 90 days
PDividend PaymentAug 28, 2026
In 104 days
Technicals
Technical SetupBEARISH
Technicals →

Trend

DowntrendGolden Cross · 50D leads 200D by 5.0%

-45.8% vs SMA 50 · -43.1% vs SMA 200

Momentum

RSI21.1
Oversold — potential bounce
MACD-1.50
Below zero — bearish pulse · compressing
Market Position
Price Levels
52W High
$14.20+156.3%
EMA 200
$9.69+74.9%
EMA 50
$9.68+74.7%
Current
$5.54
52W Low
$5.06-8.7%
52-Week RangeNear 52-week low
$5.065th %ile$14.20
Squeeze SetupVolume-based
No Clear Setup

Volume distribution is neutral or leaning toward distribution. No compelling squeeze setup based on current money flow data.

20-Day Money Flow
Acc days:1
Dist days:1
Edge:Even
Volume Context
Avg Vol (50D)138K
Recent Vol (5D)
64K-54%

Based on volume distribution analysis. Direct short interest data (short float %, days to cover) is not available in current data sources.

Earnings & Analysts

ANALYST ESTIMATES

Consensus of 2 analysts
Analyst revisions:Revenue↑ Revised Up

Analyst consensus estimates · Actuals replace estimates as reported

YearRevenue Est.Rev GthEPS Est.EPS GthRangeAnalysts
FY2023
$44.5M
$44.4M$44.6M
-$1.10
±0%
Low1
FY2024
$51.7M
$50.4M$53.0M
+16.2%-$1.28
±10%
Low2
FY2025
$62.7M
$57.8M$67.6M
+21.3%-$2.81
±10%
Low1
Range confidence:Tight (high)ModerateWide (low)
Earnings HistoryLNSR
Last 8Q
-238.0%avg beat
Beat 2 of 8 quartersMissed 6 Estimates rising
-83%
Q3'24
+55%
Q4'24
-794%
Q1'25
-1447%
Q2'25
-87%
Q3'25
-210%
Q4'25
-81%
Q1'26
+743%
Q2'26
Beat
Miss
Estimate
Deeper color = bigger beat/miss
* Negative EPS shown at reduced height
Analyst Activity
All ratings →
Neutral — mixed activity
90d10
BTIGBuy
Mar 17
UPGRADE
Insider Activity
SEC Filings →
6 Buys/0 SellsNet Buying
Winer Gary MDir
$3K
Sep 3
BUY
Winer Gary MDir
$4K
Aug 28
BUY
Winer Gary MDir
$2K
Aug 27
BUY
Winer Gary MDir
$4K
Aug 26
BUY
Winer Gary MDir
$9
Aug 22
BUY
Winer Gary MDir
$2K
Aug 21
BUY
Financials

INSTITUTIONAL OWNERSHIP

1
BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP
1.0M
2
BlackRock, Inc.
629K
3
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
230K
4
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP
225K
5
CSS LLC/IL
163K
6
CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL
144K
7
Kerrisdale Advisers, LLC
139K
8
STATE STREET CORP
136K
News & Activity

LNSR News

20 articles · 4h ago

About

LENSAR is a commercial-stage medical device company focused on designing, developing and marketing an advanced femtosecond laser system for the treatment of cataracts and the management of pre-existing or surgically induced corneal astigmatism. Its LENSAR Laser System incorporates a range of proprietary technologies designed to assist the surgeon in obtaining better visual outcomes, efficiency and reproducibility by providing advanced imaging, simplified procedure planning, efficient design and precision.

Industry
Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing
PeersHealth Care(7 companies)
Screen sector →
SymbolPriceDay %Mkt CapP/ERev GrwMarginELO
LNSR
$5.54-4.97%$67M2.3+923.7%-5866.3%1500
$66.13-5.07%$13.0B+12626.1%-14525.8%1500
$94.92-3.79%$12.6B+3288.2%-4239.0%1500
$523.69-3.00%$12.1B+43205.3%-3008.0%1500
$227.72-1.30%$11.7B+6554.5%-2868.8%1500
$57.90-0.86%$11.2B50.3+1459.3%147.7%1500
$76.67-3.79%$10.8B+2325815.3%-19.7%1500
Sector avg-3.25%26.3+341981.8%-4340.0%1500